This Privacy Policy applies to www.synergene.in
Synergene.in recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat user information we collect on www.synergene.in and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.
Synergene.in is a property of Synergene Global, an Indian proprietorship firm registered under the Indian Laws having its registered office at 102 Devdeep Tower, Satya Marg, Bodakdev, Ahmedabad 380015 Gujarat India.

Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with 
If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data 
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data 
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Information we collect 
Contact information. We might collect your name, email, contact mobile or phone number, street, city, state, pincode, country and IP address. 

Information you post
We might collect information you post in a public space on our website or on a third-party social media site belonging to www.synergene.in.

Demographic information 
We may collect demographic information about you, events you like, events you intend to participate in, tickets you buy, or any other information provided by your during the use of our website. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.
Other information. If you use our website, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you’re using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running. We collect information in different ways. We collect information directly from you. We collect information directly from you when you register for an event or buy tickets. We also collect information if you post a comment on our websites or ask us a question through phone or email. We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like Google Analytics, Google Webmaster, browser cookies and web beacons for collecting information about your usage of our website. We get information about you from third parties. For example, if you use an integrated social media feature on our websites. The third-party social media site will give us certain information about you. This could include your name and email address.

Use of your personal information
We may use information to contact you. We might use the information you provide to contact you information about a service or for confirmation of a purchase on our website or for other promotional purposes. We use information to respond to your requests or questions.  We might use your information to confirm your registration for an event or contest. We use information to improve our products and services. We might use your information to customize your experience with us. This could include displaying content based upon your preferences. We use information to look at site trends and customer interests. We may use your information to make our website and products better. We may combine information we get from you with information about you we get from third parties. We use information for security purposes. We may use information to protect our company, our customers, or our websites. We use information for marketing purposes. We might send you information about special promotions or offers. We might also tell you about new features or products. These might be our own offers or products, or third-party offers or products we think you might find interesting. Or, for example, if you we might enroll you in our periodic update newsletter. We use information to send you communications. We might send you emails about your visit to our site or interest shown in our services. We use information as permitted by law.

Sharing of information with third-parties
We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. We share information with vendors who help us manage our online registration process or payment processors or transactional message processors. Some vendors may be located outside of India.
We will share information with the event organizers. We share your information with event organizers and other parties responsible for fulfilling the purchase obligation. The event organizers and other parties may use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies. We will share information with our business partners. This includes a third party who provide or sponsor an event, or who operates a venue where we hold events. Our partners use the information we give them as described in their privacy policies. We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. Or, we might also share information when we are investigating potential fraud. We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction. We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy. We will tell you before we do this.

Email Opt-Out
You can opt out of receiving our emails. Occasionally, we may some any promotional emails related to activities or developments related to our company. If you do not like to receive any emails from us, please send an email to info@synergene.in. It may take about ten working days to process your request.

Third party sites
If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. This policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

Grievance Officer
In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:
Ms. R Badonia
102 Devdeep Tower, Satya Marg, Bodakdev, Ahmedabad 380015 Gujarat India
Phone: +91-79- 7935911701 Email: info@synergene.in
If you have any questions about this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can also email us at md@synergene.in.

Updates to this policy
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01-May-2021. From time to time we may change our privacy practices at our sole discretion and without any previous intimation to you. We will notify of any material changes to this policy as required by law post an updated copy on our website. It is your sole responsibility to check our site periodically for updates and material changes. By continuing to use the website, you agree to be bound by all terms, conditions, privacy policy and disclaimers terms mentioned on our website.

Jurisdiction
If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India in the courts of Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India.